Peppermint essential oil

Skim through

What it does: perfuming

Also called: peppermint oil, mentha piperita oil

The science

Peppermint essential oil comes from steam distillation of freshly harvested, flowering peppermint sprigs. Its major component is menthol that gives the oil its well-known refreshing and cooling properties. Peppermint oil is traditionally used as an inhalant for cold and coughs and there is also some clinical data validating its use against headaches by rubbing a peppermint oil cream on the forehead. 

Benefits for your hair

Keeps scalp clean

Peppermint oil adds a cleansing and energizing boost to your regular haircare routine. The antiseptic properties of peppermint oil make it ideal for maintaining clean and healthy roots.

Balances sebum production in oily hair

Peppermint oil is incredible if your hair is on the greasier side—it clarifies, cleans, and invigorates the hair without stripping it of its natural oils. In doing so, peppermint oil balances your scalp's production of sebum, leaving your hair nourished and hydrated without weighing it down, while getting rid of any product buildup or residue in the process. 

Soothing effect

Peppermint has a pleasant and cooling sensation when applied topically, and that sensation can help to reduce skin and scalp inflammation.

TLDR

Peppermint essential oil is a great ingredient to have in your hair care products owing to its cleansing and soothing properties. Not to mention, it smells great!

You can find peppermint essential oil in our Hair Growth & Anti-Frizz Oil.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published