Sodium benzoate

Skim through

What it does: preservative 

The science

Sodium benzoate is used as a preservative in products to prevent the growth of bacteria. Sodium benzoate is the salt of benzoic acid, which is present in numerous products ranging from food to cosmetics. It is produced by neutralizing benzoic acid. It also naturally occurs in teas, fruits and vegetables, such as apples, cranberries, plums, ripe cloves, and cinnamon

All hair care products must contain one or more antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal agent in order keep the product fresh and to stop it from degrading. Sodium benzoate is an excellent alternative to parabens and phthalates, which can be very harmful to health.

TLDR

Sodium benzoate is a common preservative found in cosmetics and hair care products. It inhibits the growth of microorganisms such as bacteria and fungus.

You can find sodium benzoate in our Curls So Fresh Refresher Mist.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published