Phenoxyethanol

Skim through

What it does: preservative 

The science

Phenoxyethanol is a glycol ether. Glycol Ethers are solvents that have both an ether and alcohol functional group in the same molecule. Phenoxyethanol is naturally occuring in green tea but is usually chemically created in labs for commercial use.

Phenoxyethanol is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetic and hair products to limit the growth of bacteria.  It is also known to be a stabilizer, a solvent and an antimicrobial ingredient. It has an oily, slightly sticky liquid consistency, with a faint rose-like scent.

Benefits for your hair

Prevents contamination of products

It has antimicrobial properties so it is very effective in preventing the growth of various kinds of bacteria, fungi and yeast in hair care products.

Acts as a stabilizer 

Phenoxyethanol does not react with other ingredients in the formula and adds stability to the formula. 

TLDR

Phenoxyethanol is a safe and gentle preservative found in cosmetics and hair care products. It inhibits the growth of microorganisms such as bacteria and fungus.

You can find phenoxyethanol in our Curls So Fresh Refresher Mist.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published