What it does: surfactant/cleansing, viscosity controlling
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is used as a thickening and foaming agent in products. It is also known to control the viscosity of products and acts as an emulsifying agent. It shows both hydrophilic and lipophilic properties which allow it to easily bind with grime and dirt, thereby acting as a cleansing agent in hair care products. Since Cocamidopropyl betaine is derived from coconut oil, it exhibits mild moisturizing properties.
Benefits for your hair
Exhibiting mild moisturizing properties, CAPB helps to make dry and brittle hair soft and more manageable.
CAPB, as an emulsifying agent, helps to soften and smoothen hair.
CAPB is an anti-static agent which helps to reduce static charge build-up and flyaways.
Cocamidopropyl betaine acts as a surfactant, emulsifying agent, and thickening and foaming agent. It is mild and gentle on the skin.