Castor oil

Skim through

What it does: emollient, perfuming 

Also called: ricinus communis seed oil

The science

Castor oil is sourced from the castor bean plant native to tropical areas in Eastern Africa and the Mediterranean Basin. It is an age-old ingredient, dating back 4000 years! 

Castor Oil has natural antibacterial and antifungal properties and is high in Vitamin E, minerals, proteins, and omega -6 and -9 beneficial fatty acids. It actually has a total of 18 fatty acids. But what makes it super beneficial for your curls is its unusually high levels of ricinoleic acid (it’s 90% of its nutritional content!).

Unlike other fatty acids, ricinoleic acid has an extra water-loving part (aka -OH group) on its fatty chain that gives Castor Oil several unique properties. First, it is thicker than other oils. Also, its solubility is different (e.g. dissolves in alcohol but not in mineral oil), and it allows all kinds of chemical modifications other oils do not, hence there are a lot of castor-oil derived ingredients.

Benefits for your hair

Nourishes & increases circulation to scalp

Ricinoleic acid, found in castor oil, helps increase circulation to the scalp and improves hair growth. The proteins, vitamins, fatty acids, and antioxidants in castor oil also help nourish the scalp. Castor oil also has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties which is good for scalp maintenance and balance. 

Shiny hair

The protective layer deposited by the fatty acids not only protects from sun damage and color fading, but they make hair strands more light-reflective, so they look glossy and shiny.

Moisturizes hair 

Castor oil is an excellent emollient and humectant for hair.

TLDR

Castor oil is a great addition to your hair care products. It helps hair look glossy and shiny while maintaining health and strength. 

You can find castor oil in our Curls So Fresh Refresher Mist.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published